Privacy Policy

(Last updated: January, 2020)

Your Privacy Rights

HomeSolarRebate.com ("Home Solar Rebate," "we," or "our") respects the privacy of our users. This Privacy Policy is intended to describe for you the information we collect, how we may use that information, with whom we may share that information, and your choices about such uses and disclosures. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully when using our website or services or transacting business with us. By using our website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to the end of this Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.

Information We Collect About You

We may collect personal information that can identify you such as your name and email address. When you provide personal information through our website, the information may be sent to servers located in the United States and other countries.

  • Information you provide: We may collect and store any personal information you enter on our website, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, credit card information, and other personally identifiable information. When you join Home Solar Rebate by requesting a free quote, you are opting in to receive emails from us or about Home Solar Rebate, other Home Improvement Leads, Inc brands, one of our affiliates, or one of our 3rd party marketing partners. You can opt-out of notifications by replying to emails you’ve received, using the unsubscribe link in the email, or contacting us via email at . Note: you cannot opt out of receiving certain administrative or legal notices from us.
  • Information from other sources: We may also obtain both personal and non-personal information about you from business partners, contractors and other third parties, such as updated delivery and address information, purchase history, and demographic information.

Use of Cookies and Other Technologies to Collect Information

We use various technologies, such as cookies and web beacons, to collect information from your computer and about your activities on our site. This information includes your IP address, your browser type and language, access times, the content of any undeleted cookies that your browser previously accepted from us, and the referring website address. We may allow third-parties, including our authorized service providers, advertising companies, and ad networks to display advertisements on our site. These companies may use cookies to collect information about users who view or interact with their advertisements. Our website does not provide any personal information to these third parties.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We may use information that we collect about you to:

  • Deliver the products and services that you have requested;
  • Manage your account and provide you with customer support;
  • Perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products, services, or content;
  • Communicate with you by email, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices or send newsletters, promotional offers, sweepstakes, customer feedback surveys, and other relevant legal notifications about products or services that may be of interest to you either from us, our affiliates, our partners or third parties;
  • Communicate with you via phone or email with regard to partially completed service requests;
  • Develop and display content and advertising tailored to your interests on our site and other sites;
  • Verify your eligibility and deliver prizes in connection with contests and sweepstakes;
  • Perform background screening, which may include the use of third parties or service professionals;
  • Enforce our terms and conditions as stated in our Terms of Use;
  • Manage our business; or
  • Perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

Financial Information for Service Professionals

For service professionals, we may use financial or payment method information to process payment for any purchases made on our website, enroll you in the discount, rebate, and other programs in which you elect to participate, to pre-qualify you for credit card and other offers that you might find of interest, to pre-qualify you to participate in our contractor network, to protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, and otherwise as needed to manage our business.

With Whom We Share Your information

We want you to understand when and with whom we may share personal or other information we have collected about you or your activities on our web site or while using our services. We do not share your personal information with others except as indicated below or when we inform you and give you an opportunity to opt out of having your personal information shared. We may share personal information with:

  • Authorized service providers: We may share your personal information with our authorized service providers that perform certain services on our behalf. These services may include fulfilling orders, processing credit card payments, delivering packages, providing customer service and marketing assistance, performing business and sales analysis, supporting our website functionality, and supporting contests, sweepstakes, surveys and other features offered through HomeSolarRebate.com or performing background checks of service professionals. These service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use such information for any other purposes.
  • Marketing affiliates: When you are referred to us via a third party marketing affiliate, we may share your email address, and other information that you provide, to such marketing affiliate.
  • Service professionals: We match your information and service request against our list of service professionals. When you submit a service request through our website, you consent to our providing your personal information and request to the service professionals we match with your request. Sharing this information with service professionals allows them to contact you using the email address or other contact information you provided. In addition, we have other approved contractual partners that fulfill service requests, or that utilize their own service professionals to supplement our network, and we share your information with them, subject to contractual confidentiality restrictions, in order to attempt to provide the services requested. If you use our services pursuant to a membership with one of our partners, we may share your service request activity information with such partner. We may also release information to collection and/or credit agencies for past due service professional accounts.
  • Business partners: When you make purchases, reservations or engage in promotions offered through HomeSolarRebate.com or our services, we may share personal information with the businesses with which we partner to offer you those products, services, promotions, contests and/or sweepstakes. When you elect to engage in a particular merchant’s offer or program, you authorize us to provide your email address and other contact information to that merchant.
  • Direct mail partners: From time to time we may share our postal mailing list with selected providers of goods and services that may be of interest to you.
  • Other Situations: We also may disclose your information:
    • In response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.
    • When we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, our employees, or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or to enforce HomeSolarRebate.com terms and conditions or other agreements or policies.
    • In connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

Any third parties to whom we may disclose personal information may have their own privacy policies which describe how they use and disclose personal information. Those policies will govern use, handling and disclosure of your personal information once we have shared it with those third parties as described in this Privacy Policy.

Aggregated and Non-Personal Information

We may share aggregated and non-personal information we collect under any of the above circumstances. We may also share it with third parties and affiliated companies to develop and deliver targeted advertising on our websites and on websites of third parties. We may combine non-personal information we collect with additional non-personal information collected from other sources. We also may share aggregated information with third parties, including advisors, advertisers and investors.

How You Can Access Your Information

If you have an online consumer account with us, you can access and review your personal information by logging into your account. You can also review and update your personal information by contacting us. You can also choose to have your account disabled by contacting support@homesolarrebate.com. After you deactivate your account, you will not be able to sign in to our website or access any of your personal information. If you deactivate your account, we may still retain certain information associated with your account for analytical purposes and recordkeeping integrity, as well as to prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, enforce our Terms of Use, take actions we deem necessary to protect the integrity of our web site or our users, or take other actions otherwise permitted by law.

Your Choices About Collection and Use of Your Information

At any time, you can choose to no longer receive commercial marketing or promotional emails or newsletters from us by accessing your user account and opting out. You also will be given the opportunity, in any marketing email that we send to you, to opt out of receiving such messages in the future, or by replying to any of these emails. Be sure you include your name and email address. It may take up to 10 days for us to process an opt-out request. We may send you other types of transactional and relationship email communications, such as service announcements, administrative notices, and surveys, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them. If you prefer not to have us share your email address & other information with selected providers of goods and services that may be of interest to you, you can notify us at any time by emailing us at support@homesolarrebate.com.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access and disclosure. For example, only authorized employees are permitted to access personal information, and they may do so only for permitted business functions. We want you to feel confident using our website to transact business. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information, searches, or other communications will always remain secure. Please refer to the Federal Trade Commission’s website at http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/menus/consumer/data.shtm for information about how to protect yourself against identity theft.

Blogs, Bulletin Boards, Chat Rooms and Other Social Media Sites

We may provide areas on our websites where you can post information about yourself and others and communicate with others, as well as post comments (e.g. pictures, videos, audio files, etc.). Such postings are governed by our Terms of Use. In addition, such postings may appear on other social media websites or when searches are executed on the subject of your posting. Please note that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information on public web pages, that information will be available to the public.

Children’s Privacy

Our website is a general audience site, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information without parental consent, please contact us at support@homesolarrebate.com and we will take steps to remove such information and terminate the child’s account.

Visiting Our Websites from Outside the United States

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on our website from residents of the United States. If you are visiting our website from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated.

No Rights of Third Parties

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and services. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the "last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, or share your personal information, we will notify you by sending an email to the email address you most recently provided us in your account, profile or registration (unless we do not have such an email address), or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our website. We recommend that you check our website from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of our other policies.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you would like to request information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, please contact us by email or postal mail as follows: Privacy Policy Inquiry, 804 Congress Avenue, Suite 400, Austin, TX 78701 or email us at support@homesolarrebate.com.

Your California Privacy Rights

Effective date: January 1, 2020

This privacy notice is for California residents, supplements the information provided in the Privacy Policy set forth above, and applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in California (“consumers” or “you”). Home Solar Rebate provides this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws.

Information Home Solar Rebate Collects

In the past 12 months, Home Solar Rebate has collected categories of personal information that may fall within the following categories identified in California Civil Code section 1798.140(o)(1):

  1. Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
  2. Any categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80 of the California Civil Code.
    • Section 1798.80 defines “personal information” as the following, which may overlap with other information contained within other sections of this disclosure:
      • any information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual, including, but not limited to, his or her name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.
      • "Personal information" does not include publicly available information that is lawfully made available to the general public from federal, state, or local government records.
  3. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law.
    • California includes the following categories as “protected classifications”: age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, and genetic information (including familial genetic information).
  4. Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  5. Biometric information.
  6. Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.
  7. Geolocation data.
  8. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.
  9. Professional or employment-related information.
  10. Education information, defined as information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99).
  11. Inferences drawn from any of the information identified in this subdivision to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, preferences, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly-available information, including from government records
  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the scope of the CCPA, including:
    • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
    • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

Sources of Personal Information

Home Solar Rebate obtains the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from consumers when they provide Home Solar Rebate with their personal information.
  • From third parties and affiliates that interact with us in connection with the services we perform.

Use and Sale of Personal Information

Home Solar Rebate may use or disclose the personal information it collects for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To provide information, products, or services consumers request from Home Solar Rebate. For example, if consumers provide Home Solar Rebate with personal information in order to receive home improvement services, Home Solar Rebate will use or disclose the information to third parties to offer and provide those services.
  • To provide you with email alerts and other notices concerning services that may be of interest to you.
  • For research, analysis, testing, and product development.
  • To carry out its obligations and enforce its rights.
  • To comply with a legal obligation.

Please note that your personal information may be sold by Home Solar Rebate and you have the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information at the following email: inquiry@modernize.com.

Categories of Personal Information Sold in the Past 12 Months

Within the previous 12 months, Home Solar Rebate has sold personal information that falls within the following categories of information identified in California Civil Code section 1798.140(o)(1):

  • Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
  • Any categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80 of the California Civil Code.
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.
  • Geolocation data.
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

Categories of Personal Information Disclosed for a Business Purpose in the Past 12 Months

Within the previous 12 months, Home Solar Rebate has disclosed for a business purpose information that falls within the following categories of information identified in California Civil Code section 1798.140(o)(1):

  • Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
  • Any categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80 of the California Civil Code.
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement.
  • Geolocation data.
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

Consumer Request for Personal Information

Under California Civil Code section 1798.100, et seq., California residents have the right to request the following information from Home Solar Rebate:

  • The categories of personal information that Home Solar Rebate has collected about you, and the categories of sources from which Home Solar Rebate collected the personal information.
  • The categories of personal information that Home Solar Rebate has sold about you and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, by category or categories of personal information, for each third party to whom the personal information was sold.
  • The categories of personal information that Home Solar Rebate disclosed about you for a business purpose, and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was disclosed for a business purpose, by category or categories of personal information, for each third party to whom the personal information was disclosed for a business purpose.
  • Home Solar Rebate’s business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom Home Solar Rebate shares personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information Home Solar Rebate has collected about you during the 12 months before your request.

Consumer Request that Personal Information be Deleted

You have the right to request that Home Solar Rebate delete any personal information about you that Home Solar Rebate has collected. However, Home Solar Rebate will not be required to comply with your request if one or more of the exceptions set forth in California Civil Code section 1798.105(d) apply:

  • The business must maintain the consumer’s personal information in order to complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service requested by the consumer, or reasonably anticipated within the context of abusiness’s ongoing business relationship with the consumer, or otherwise perform a contract between the business and the consumer.
  • The business must maintain the consumer’s personal information to detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity.
  • The business must maintain the consumer’s personal information to debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • The business must maintain the consumer’s personal information to exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • The business must maintain the consumer’s personal information to comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act pursuant to Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 of the Penal Code.
  • The business must maintain the consumer’s personal information to engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the businesses’ deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, if the consumer has provided informed consent.
  • The business must maintain the consumer’s personal information to enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with the expectations of the consumer based on the consumer’s relationship with the business. The business must maintain the consumer’s information to comply with a legal obligation.
  • The business must maintain the consumer’s information to otherwise use it, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which the consumer provided the information.

Methods for Submitting Requests

You may make the above requests by calling toll free at (888) 219-1908 or making such request at inquiry@modernize.com. Please note that you may only make a personal information request twice in a 12-month period, Home Solar Rebate may need personal information from you to verify your identify in order to process the request, and Home Solar Rebate will respond to you within 45 days of receiving your request.

Anti-Discrimination

Home Solar Rebate will not discriminate against you because you exercised your rights under California Civil Code section 1798.100, et seq., including, but not limited to, by:

  • Denying goods or services to you.
  • Charging you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties.
  • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to you.
  • Suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

New York Nuisance Act

  • Home Solar Rebate and its agents must inform consumers on a call that the consumer can request that his or her number be added to Home Solar Rebate’s internal do not call list. If the customer does so, the agent must immediately end the call and add the number to the list or cause the number to be added to the list.
    • Home Solar Rebate call scripts should be modified, if necessary, in order to comply with this requirement.
  • Home Solar Rebate can’t sell or transfer customer contact information without express agreement in writing or electronic format.
    • By obtaining consent through its landing pages, Home Solar Rebate is complying with this requirement. I also believe that obtaining consent via voice recording should qualify as a “writing” for purposes of this new law, as it does under the E-Sign Act for purposes of the TCPA—but note that there is not yet a definitive answer under the New York Nuisance Call Act on this issue.
  • Home Solar Rebate must preserve call/consent records for two years.
  • Home Solar Rebate already complies with this requirement in order to comply with the TCPA.

Do Not Call Policy

Home Solar Rebate takes its responsibilities about customer information and customer service very seriously. In support of this commitment, Home Solar Rebate has adopted the following Do Not Call Policy.

No employee or agent of Home Solar Rebate shall engage in telemarketing practices that violate the terms of the Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991, the FTC Telephone Sales Rule, or state law or regulation.

Home Solar Rebate maintains a record of the name and telephone number for consumers who do not wish to be called. If you don’t want to receive sales calls from Home Solar Rebate, just ask us to place your name on our Do Not Call List. We will note your request immediately, and will remove your information from active lists within 30 days.

You can make your request in writing by mailing us at 804 Congress Avenue, Suite 400, Austin, TX 78701 or by phone by calling 1-888-565-1613. When you make a request you must include your name, address and telephone number(s) you want to be included on our list. If your information changes, please notify us of the new name, address, and telephone number(s) in order to remain on our Do Not Call List. If you would like us to remove you from our Do Not Call List in order to receive our telephone solicitations, notify us by contacting us at the above address or telephone number.

All Home Solar Rebate personnel involved with telemarketing and/or telephone solicitation for Home Solar Rebate are trained, informed, and directed to comply with Home Solar Rebate Do Not Call Policy.

Upon request, Home Solar Rebate will provide its Do Not Call policy.

Thank you for your interest in our Privacy and Do Not Call Policies.